Search Results...

Acetyl Tributyl Citrate

Consistency agent that regulates the viscosity of nail polish.

Calcium Carbonate

Tiny chalk particles used in dental gels and toothpastes to improve the mechanical cleansing of the brush.

Cetyl Ricinoleate

Fatty alcohol ester of cetyl alcohol and ricinic acid (fatty acid of castor oil) that moisturizes skin and regulates consistency.

Cinnamon Oil

Essential oil of cinnamon, used for fragrance.

Cistus Extract/ Rockrose Extract

Extract from the leaves and twigs of the cistus species native to the Mediterranean. Helps clear complexion, antiseptic, antibacterial properties. Traditional folk remedy for skin and dental problems.

Citric Acid

pH regulator produced from sugar cane.

Coconut Acid

Fatty acid derived from splitting coconut oil into glycerin and fatty acids. Used as an emulsifer constituent.

Fumaric Acid

Active ingredient included in topically applied products, such as shampoos, to soothe irritated skin. Used to help control dandruff conditions.

Glyceryl Citrate/Lactate/Lineolate/Oleate

Ester of lactic acid and glycerin, used as emulsifier.

Glyceryl Ricinoleate

Ester of ricinic acid and glycerin, used as emulsifier and humectant.

Glyceryl Stearate Citrate

Ester of stearic and citric acids and glycerin, used as emulsifier, humectant (moisture retainer), and moisturizer

Hydrogenated Lecithin

Derived from GM-free soy lecithin, used to emulsify products and to smooth skin texture.

Hydrogenated Palm Glycerides Citrate

Ester of hardened palm oil, glycerin and citric acid, used to emulsify and provide consistency.

Lactic Acid

Non-dairy, biotechnically produced without genetically modified organisms, used to regulate pH.

Lauric Acid

Fatty acid of coconut oil, emulsifier component, consistency agent.

Lecithin

Derived from GM-free soy beans, used as emulsifier and as an emollient to soften and improve skin texture.

Myristic Acid

Fatty acid produced by splitting palm nut or coconut, used to stabilize emulsions.

Palmitic Acid

Component of many natural waxes and oils, emulsifies and improves consistency of product.

Phytic Acid

Natural chelating agent, used to improve sudsing in hard water by binding calcium and magnesium ions. Also regulates pH.

Polyglyceryl-3 Polyricinoleate

Polyglycerin ester of ricinic acid, used as emulsifier.

Sodium Citrate

Sodium salt of citric acid used to regulate pH level.

Stearic Acid

Derived from the saponification of vegetable oils and fats. Co-emulsifier and consistency regulator.

Tannic Acid

Plant-derived astringent beneficial to care for oily hair conditions. Slows perspiration rate.

Triethyl Citrate

Ester of citric acid and ethanol, natural deodorizing active compound which reduces pH on skin surface, thereby breaking down perspiration and the unpleasant fragrance associated with it.