Search Results...

Ammonium Manganese Phosphate

Violet pigment

Anise Oil

Essential anise oil, used for its antiseptic, antimicrobial properties, and as a flavoring agent.

Burdock Seed Oil

Very rich, pressed oil of the burdock fruit, rich in vitamins and unsaturated fatty acids. Skin nourishing ingredient used to promote circulation and to harmonize metabolism.

Cellulose Gum

Thickener and gel-forming substance.

Cistus Extract/ Rockrose Extract

Extract from the leaves and twigs of the cistus species native to the Mediterranean. Helps clear complexion, antiseptic, antibacterial properties. Traditional folk remedy for skin and dental problems.

Crystalline Cellulose

Abrasive particulate used in scrub cleansers.

Essential Oils

Universal INCI term to designate ALL fragrance materials, whether natural or synthetic. For Logona products, this should be interpreted to read "Mixture of essential oils".

Evening Primrose Oil

Derived from the seeds of the evening primrose, contains about 85% unsaturated, Omega 6 fatty acids, essential to good skin heath. These essential fatty acids are building blocks of phospholipids, and play a decisive role in maintaining the proper function of cell membranes. Stimulates circulation.

Fennel Seed Oil

Essential oil used for fragrance.

Ginseng Extract

Extract of the root of the ginseng plant, promotes circulation within skin tissues and reinforces healthy metabolic processes.

Glucose

Simple sugar (monosaccharide) which binds water on skin. Also a common solvent component.

Glucose Glutamate

Skin soothing, moisture retaining, protective compound that gives hair added volume.

Glucose Oxidase

Natural enzymatic preserving agent that combines with other natural substances to bind oxygen, increasing the microbiological stability of product.

Glyceryl Abietate

Wax component ingredient of cosmetic pencils

Glyceryl Caprylate

Ester of carbonic acid and glycerin, used as moisturizer.

Glyceryl Citrate/Lactate/Lineolate/Oleate

Ester of lactic acid and glycerin, used as emulsifier.

Glyceryl Dioleate

Oily component of soy and palm oils that softens and smooths skin texture, and improves product consistency.

Glyceryl Lactate

Ester of lactic acid and glycerin, used as emulsifier.

Glyceryl Laurate

Ester of lauric acid and glycerin, used as co-emulsifier, consistency agent, and moisturizer

Glyceryl Oleate

fatty acid monoglyceride, used as emulsifier and stabilizer for water-in-oil emusions.

Glyceryl Ricinoleate

Ester of ricinic acid and glycerin, used as emulsifier and humectant.

Glyceryl Stearate

Ester of stearic acid and glycerin, used as humectant (moisture retainer), skin conditioner, and moisturizer.

Glyceryl Stearate Citrate

Ester of stearic and citric acids and glycerin, used as emulsifier, humectant (moisture retainer), and moisturizer

Grape Seed Oil

Very light oil pressed from grape seeds, possessing a large amount of essential linol- and linolenic fatty acids. Very helpful moisturizer in treating dry skin.

Horsetail Extract

Extract containing a large amount of silica, which strengthens hair and nails and increases the formation of white blood cells.

Japanese Camphor

Essential oil of the camphor tree, commonly used in Chinese herbal medecine.

Lactoperoxidase

Natural enzymatic preserving agent that combines with other natural substances to bind oxygen, increasing the microbiological stability of product.

Polyglyceryl-3 Caprate

Polyglycerin ester of capric acid, used as solvent and moisturizer.

Polyglyceryl-3 Laurate

Polyglycerin ester of lauric acid, used as emulsifier in oil-in-water emulsions and to improve texture of product.

Polyglyceryl-3 Methylglucose Distearate

Plant-based emulsifier.

Polyglyceryl-3 Palmitate

Derived from glycerin and palm oil fatty acids, used as emulsifier in oil-in-water emulsions

Polyglyceryl-3 Polyricinoleate

Polyglycerin ester of ricinic acid, used as emulsifier.

Polyglyceryl-4 Caprate

Polyglycerin ester of capric acid, used as solvent and moisturizer.

Quince Seed Extract

Film-forming, emollient polysaccharide that fights infection.

Rapeseed Oil Sterols

Phytosterol derived from rapeseed (canola) oil, used to improve consistency.

Rapeseed/Tung Oil Copolymer

Blend of two plant oils, rapeseed (canola) and tung nut, with excellent film-forming and moisturizing properties.

Rose Extract

Extract from the blossoms of the centifolia rose, which improves complexion and structure, soothes and balances, clarifies and refreshes skin.

Rose Hips Oil

Wild rose oil, pressed from rose hip seeds, rich in unsaturated fatty acids, improves complexion and promotes healing processes.

Rosemary Extract

Extract from rosemary leaves and blossoms possessing antibacterial properties, which clarifies skin, regulates sebaceous glands, and promotes circulation.

Sea Salt

Thickening agent and cleansing particulate.

Seabuckthorn Extract

Extract of the fruits and seeds of the sea buckthorn bush, used to soothe and heal irritated, wounded skin, and to inhibit infection.

Serine

Non-essential amino acid contained in most proteins, and required for fat metabolism, tissue growth, and immune system. Used in cosmetics as moisturizer.

Sodium Stearate

Sodium salt of stearic acid, used as emulsifier.

Sorbitan Stearate

Very skin-compatible ester of stearic acid and sorbitan, used as oil-soluble emulsifier.

Sucrose

Water soluble sugar that moisturizes the skin.

Sucrose Cocoate

Sugar ester of coconut fatty acid and sucrose, used as emulsifier.

Sucrose Distearate

Sugar ester derived from starch and vegetable stearic acid, used as emulsifier.

Sucrose Laurate

Sugar ester derived from starch and vegetable lauric acid, used as emulsifier.

Sunflower Seed Oil

Very fatty oil, pressed from sunflower seeds, that smooths skin texture and deeply moisturizes.

Zinc Stearate

Zinc salt of stearic acid, used as an emulsion stabilizer.