Search Results...Anise Oil
Essential anise oil, used for its antiseptic, antimicrobial properties, and as a flavoring agent.
Avocado Oil
Rich oil derived from the avocado fruit, consisting of about 85% unsaturated fatty acid glycerides. Also contains vitamins A and E, squalene and lecithin. Penetrates skin easily and reinforces skin’s protective functions.
Burdock Seed Oil
Very rich, pressed oil of the burdock fruit, rich in vitamins and unsaturated fatty acids. Skin nourishing ingredient used to promote circulation and to harmonize metabolism.
Castor Oil
Hydrophilic oil from the seeds of the castor bean plant, used primarily by Logona to improve consistency of cosmetic pencils
Cinnamon Oil
Essential oil of cinnamon, used for fragrance.
Clove Oil
Essential oil of cloves used for its antiseptic, disinfecting, and aromatic properties.
Coconut Acid
Fatty acid derived from splitting coconut oil into glycerin and fatty acids. Used as an emulsifer constituent.
Coconut Oil
Very rich oil pressed from the nut of the coco palm, used to care for skin and hair in many types of products.
Corn Germ Oil
Cold-pressed oil that nourishes and softens the skin.
Essential Oils
Universal INCI term to designate ALL fragrance materials, whether natural or synthetic. For Logona products, this should be interpreted to read "Mixture of essential oils".
Eucalyptus Oil
Essential oil of eucalyptus, used for its antiseptic, stimulating, regenerative, wound-healing properties.
Evening Primrose Oil
Derived from the seeds of the evening primrose, contains about 85% unsaturated, Omega 6 fatty acids, essential to good skin heath. These essential fatty acids are building blocks of phospholipids, and play a decisive role in maintaining the proper function of cell membranes. Stimulates circulation.
Fennel Seed Oil
Essential oil used for fragrance.
Grape Seed Oil
Very light oil pressed from grape seeds, possessing a large amount of essential linol- and linolenic fatty acids. Very helpful moisturizer in treating dry skin.
Hydrogenated Castor Oil
Regulates viscosity, provides consistency, and moisturizes.
Hydrogenated Coco Glycerides
Fatty particles with lightly emulsifying properties, which improve product consistency, and bind moisture on skin surface.
Hydrogenated Coconut Oil
hardened coconut oil, used to provide consistency for cosmetic pencils.
Hydrogenated Lecithin
Derived from GM-free soy lecithin, used to emulsify products and to smooth skin texture.
Hydrogenated Palm Glycerides
Wax used to provide consistency, with lightly emulsifying properties.
Hydrogenated Palm Glycerides Citrate
Ester of hardened palm oil, glycerin and citric acid, used to emulsify and provide consistency.
Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Glycerides
Wax used to provide consistency, with lightly emulsifying properties.
Hydrogenated Palm Oil
Consistency agent for cosmetic pencils.
Hydrogenated Polyisobutene
Oily component in nail polish.
Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil
Consistency agent for cosmetic pencils, softens and smooths skin texture.
Jojoba (Oil)
Jojoba, a natural vegetable wax of the jojoba plant, rich in Vitamin E and trace minerals, used to nourish, moisturize, and soften skin.
Juniper Oil
Essential oil with longstanding herbal tradition as an anti-dandruff agent.
Lavender Oil
Essential oil used as fragrance in deodorants and other products.
Lemon Oil
Essential lemon oil, used for fragrance
Macadamia oil
Very light oil with a high fraction of palmitoleic acid, which helps maintain the acid mantle of the skin and keep the skin supple and soft.
Mandarin Orange Oil
Essential Mandarin orange oil, used for fragrance
Manuka Oil
Essential oil from New Zealand, similar to tea tree oil, with antifungal and antibacterial properties. Extremely skin-friendly with a much more pleasant fragrance than tea tree oil. Standard herbal remedy for skin disorders such as eczema.
Olive Oil
Emollient that penetrates skin readily to moisturize, soothe and soften skin.
Orange Oil
Essential orange oil, used for fragrance
Patchouli Oil
Essential oil extracted from the dried leaves and shoots of the bushy plant. Possesses antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties to soothe, heal, and regenerate. Pungent, lasting, sensual aroma.
Peanut Oil
Vegetable oil rich in Vitamin E, unsaturated fatty acids and minerals. Used also to regulate product consistency.
Pine Oil
Essential oil retards wound infection, breaks down mucous and promotes circulation, especially in respiratory system.
Prune Oil
Cold-pressed oil from prune pits, rich in unsaturated fatty acids. Penetrates skin readily to improve skin condition.
Rapeseed Oil Sterols
Phytosterol derived from rapeseed (canola) oil, used to improve consistency.
Rapeseed/Tung Oil Copolymer
Blend of two plant oils, rapeseed (canola) and tung nut, with excellent film-forming and moisturizing properties.
Rice Germ Oil
Stabilizing oil component, rich in unsaturated fatty acids, pressed from the germ of the rice grain
Rose Hips Oil
Wild rose oil, pressed from rose hip seeds, rich in unsaturated fatty acids, improves complexion and promotes healing processes.
Safflower Oil
Nourishes, moisturizes, and smooths skin.
Sesame Oil
Skin nourishing oil that smooths and restores moisture to cleansed skin.
Soybean Oil
Oil of GM-free soy beans, used principally to transport oil-soluble active ingredients.
Sunflower Seed Oil
Very fatty oil, pressed from sunflower seeds, that smooths skin texture and deeply moisturizes.
Sweet Almond Oil
Rich in oleic acids, readily penetrates skin to smooth and condition.
Tea Tree Oil
Essential oil, used for its antiseptic and and antimicrobial properties.
Thyme Oil
Essential thyme oil, with antiseptic properties, used to stimulate and release blocked air passages.
Wheat Germ Oil
Oil pressed from wheat germ, rich in Vitamins E, A, D and F, valuable nourishing oil with regenerative properties.
Ylang Ylang Oil
Essential oil from the blossoms of Cananga Odovata, valuable skin active ingredient with moisturizing, antiseptic, and aromatic properties.
|