Search Results...

Anise Oil

Essential anise oil, used for its antiseptic, antimicrobial properties, and as a flavoring agent.

Ascorbyl Palmitate

Natural oxidant. Fatty acid ester of palm oil and ascorbic acid (Vitamin C). Retards oxidation of oils and fats.

Avocado Oil

Rich oil derived from the avocado fruit, consisting of about 85% unsaturated fatty acid glycerides. Also contains vitamins A and E, squalene and lecithin. Penetrates skin easily and reinforces skin’s protective functions.

Burdock Seed Oil

Very rich, pressed oil of the burdock fruit, rich in vitamins and unsaturated fatty acids. Skin nourishing ingredient used to promote circulation and to harmonize metabolism.

Castor Oil

Hydrophilic oil from the seeds of the castor bean plant, used primarily by Logona to improve consistency of cosmetic pencils

Cetyl Palmitate

Fatty acid ester of cetyl alcohol and palmitic acid that moisturizes skin and stabilizes emulsions.

Cinnamon Oil

Essential oil of cinnamon, used for fragrance.

Clove Oil

Essential oil of cloves used for its antiseptic, disinfecting, and aromatic properties.

Coconut Oil

Very rich oil pressed from the nut of the coco palm, used to care for skin and hair in many types of products.

Corn Germ Oil

Cold-pressed oil that nourishes and softens the skin.

Essential Oils

Universal INCI term to designate ALL fragrance materials, whether natural or synthetic. For Logona products, this should be interpreted to read "Mixture of essential oils".

Eucalyptus Oil

Essential oil of eucalyptus, used for its antiseptic, stimulating, regenerative, wound-healing properties.

Evening Primrose Oil

Derived from the seeds of the evening primrose, contains about 85% unsaturated, Omega 6 fatty acids, essential to good skin heath. These essential fatty acids are building blocks of phospholipids, and play a decisive role in maintaining the proper function of cell membranes. Stimulates circulation.

Fennel Seed Oil

Essential oil used for fragrance.

Grape Seed Oil

Very light oil pressed from grape seeds, possessing a large amount of essential linol- and linolenic fatty acids. Very helpful moisturizer in treating dry skin.

Hydrogenated Castor Oil

Regulates viscosity, provides consistency, and moisturizes.

Hydrogenated Coco Glycerides

Fatty particles with lightly emulsifying properties, which improve product consistency, and bind moisture on skin surface.

Hydrogenated Coconut Oil

hardened coconut oil, used to provide consistency for cosmetic pencils.

Hydrogenated Lecithin

Derived from GM-free soy lecithin, used to emulsify products and to smooth skin texture.

Hydrogenated Palm Glycerides

Wax used to provide consistency, with lightly emulsifying properties.

Hydrogenated Palm Glycerides Citrate

Ester of hardened palm oil, glycerin and citric acid, used to emulsify and provide consistency.

Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Glycerides

Wax used to provide consistency, with lightly emulsifying properties.

Hydrogenated Palm Oil

Consistency agent for cosmetic pencils.

Hydrogenated Polyisobutene

Oily component in nail polish.

Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil

Consistency agent for cosmetic pencils, softens and smooths skin texture.

Jojoba (Oil)

Jojoba, a natural vegetable wax of the jojoba plant, rich in Vitamin E and trace minerals, used to nourish, moisturize, and soften skin.

Juniper Oil

Essential oil with longstanding herbal tradition as an anti-dandruff agent.

Lavender Oil

Essential oil used as fragrance in deodorants and other products.

Lemon Oil

Essential lemon oil, used for fragrance

Manuka Oil

Essential oil from New Zealand, similar to tea tree oil, with antifungal and antibacterial properties. Extremely skin-friendly with a much more pleasant fragrance than tea tree oil. Standard herbal remedy for skin disorders such as eczema.

Olive Oil

Emollient that penetrates skin readily to moisturize, soothe and soften skin.

Orange Oil

Essential orange oil, used for fragrance

Palmitic Acid

Component of many natural waxes and oils, emulsifies and improves consistency of product.

Patchouli Oil

Essential oil extracted from the dried leaves and shoots of the bushy plant. Possesses antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties to soothe, heal, and regenerate. Pungent, lasting, sensual aroma.

Peanut Oil

Vegetable oil rich in Vitamin E, unsaturated fatty acids and minerals. Used also to regulate product consistency.

Pine Oil

Essential oil retards wound infection, breaks down mucous and promotes circulation, especially in respiratory system.

Polyglyceryl-3 Palmitate

Derived from glycerin and palm oil fatty acids, used as emulsifier in oil-in-water emulsions

Prune Oil

Cold-pressed oil from prune pits, rich in unsaturated fatty acids. Penetrates skin readily to improve skin condition.

Rapeseed Oil Sterols

Phytosterol derived from rapeseed (canola) oil, used to improve consistency.

Rapeseed/Tung Oil Copolymer

Blend of two plant oils, rapeseed (canola) and tung nut, with excellent film-forming and moisturizing properties.

Rice Germ Oil

Stabilizing oil component, rich in unsaturated fatty acids, pressed from the germ of the rice grain

Rose Hips Oil

Wild rose oil, pressed from rose hip seeds, rich in unsaturated fatty acids, improves complexion and promotes healing processes.

Sodium Palmitate

Sodium salt of palmitic acid, derived from palm oil, used as a soap ingredient and to regulate product consistency.

Soybean Oil

Oil of GM-free soy beans, used principally to transport oil-soluble active ingredients.

Sunflower Seed Oil

Very fatty oil, pressed from sunflower seeds, that smooths skin texture and deeply moisturizes.

Sweet Almond Oil

Rich in oleic acids, readily penetrates skin to smooth and condition.

Tea Tree Oil

Essential oil, used for its antiseptic and and antimicrobial properties.

Thyme Oil

Essential thyme oil, with antiseptic properties, used to stimulate and release blocked air passages.

Wheat Germ Oil

Oil pressed from wheat germ, rich in Vitamins E, A, D and F, valuable nourishing oil with regenerative properties.

Ylang Ylang Oil

Essential oil from the blossoms of Cananga Odovata, valuable skin active ingredient with moisturizing, antiseptic, and aromatic properties.