Search Results...

Citric Acid

pH regulator produced from sugar cane.

Coconut Acid

Fatty acid derived from splitting coconut oil into glycerin and fatty acids. Used as an emulsifer constituent.

Fumaric Acid

Active ingredient included in topically applied products, such as shampoos, to soothe irritated skin. Used to help control dandruff conditions.

Lactic Acid

Non-dairy, biotechnically produced without genetically modified organisms, used to regulate pH.

Lauric Acid

Fatty acid of coconut oil, emulsifier component, consistency agent.

Myristic Acid

Fatty acid produced by splitting palm nut or coconut, used to stabilize emulsions.

Palmitic Acid

Component of many natural waxes and oils, emulsifies and improves consistency of product.

Phytic Acid

Natural chelating agent, used to improve sudsing in hard water by binding calcium and magnesium ions. Also regulates pH.

Stearic Acid

Derived from the saponification of vegetable oils and fats. Co-emulsifier and consistency regulator.

Tannic Acid

Plant-derived astringent beneficial to care for oily hair conditions. Slows perspiration rate.